Close

Conference Programme

Two old fashioned a suitcases on railroad tracks

3rd Global Conference
Diasporas: An Inclusive Interdisciplinary Conference

1st December 2019 – 2nd December 2019
Prague, Czech Republic


FINAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Sunday 1st December 2019
08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Opening Words

09:30 – 10:30 Session 1: Roundtable: Tracing Stories of a Heritage Language: Personal Accounts of Diasporic Experience

Ana Jovanovic
Ana Kojadinovic
Alexandra Portmann

10:30 – 11:00 Tea/Coffee

11:00 – 12:30 Session 2: The State, Networks, and IDPs (joint Migrations-Diasporas session)
Chair: Farzad Salahshour

The Unfaded Political Boundaries: Irreconcilability of State Sovereignty and International Responsibility to Protect Internally Displaced Persons
Aditi Singh

Nasaan Si Nanay?: A Phenomenological Analysis of Household-level Disaster Management in Pama Sawata, Caloocan, Philippines
Claudine Joyce Gabur

Understanding the Emergence of a Social Enterprise by Highly Skilled Migrants: The Case of Honduras Global Europa
Ingrid Fromm

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 3: Belonging and the Challenge of Inclusion (joint Migrations-Diasporas session)
Chair: Efrat Tzadik

Towards a Common Theory of Second-Generation Assimilation: Comparing United States and European Studies on Education and Labor Market Integration
Kacper Grass

Becoming “Native”: A Performance in Immigrant Narratives
Laura Duncan

Avowed or Ascribed Identity? The Homogenization of the African Diaspora in Europe
Chinta Musundi-Beez

15:30 – 15:45 Tea/Coffee

15:45 – 17:45 Session 4: Assistance, Settlement, Wellness (joint Migrations-Diasporas Session)
Chair: Sophia Pandya

Varied Settlement Programming in Western Canada and Settlement Agencies’ Responsiveness
Katerina Palova

Public Service Provision for Syrian Refugees in Turkey: Perspectives, Prospects and Challenges
Emrah Atar

“It was a beautiful life”
Suzanne Goopy

How Sport Can Be An Effective Tool to Promote Community Cohesion and Integration in the UK and Internationally
Helen Vost

17:45 – 18:00 End of Opening Day Cross Panel Issues, Discussion and Consolidation

18:00 Wine and Drinks Reception

Monday, 2nd December 2019
09:00 – 10:30 Session 5: Diaspora and Place (panel)
Chair: Ana Jovanovic

The Place of Placism
Hazel T. Biana

Locating Place Attachment in the Landscape of Broader Cognitive Science
Adrienne John Galang

On the Logic of Placist Stereotypes
Jeremiah Joven Joaquin

10:30 – 11:00 Tea/Coffee

11:00 – 12:30 Session 6: Representation, Narration, Language
Chair: Jeremiah Joven Joaquin

Negotiating ‘Home’ Borders: Syrian and Palestinian Syrian Artists in Europe
Ruba Totah

English, like me (Impact of Intersectionalities)
Patience Adamu

Eastern Bloc Diasporas in Newfoundland: Home-Region Folklore in the Host-Region
Mariya Lesiv

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 7: The Politics of Identity (joint Diasporas-Migration Session)
Chair: Tina Engels-Schwarzpaul

Contemporary Hegemony: A Rethink of Transnational Long-distance Democratic Participation
Njikang Kennedy Ebang

The Growing Role of the Indian Diaspora in the Assembly Elections
Eva Loreng

My milkshake!
Charlene Clempson

15:30 – 16:00 Tea/Coffee

16:00 – 17:30 Session 8: Reimagining Identity (joint Migration-Diasporas session)
Chair: Hazel T. Biana

Strategies of Acculturation and Cultural Integration of Jewish and non-Jewish Migrants in Brussels
Efrat Tzadik

“I Feel Threatened By My Very Identity,” or Are Americans Free to Live Outside the United States?
Laura Snyder

Making Home In-Between: Relieving the Conflicts of One and Other Through Negotiations of Spatiality
Shima Rezaei Rashnoodi

17:30 – 17:45 End of Day 2 Cross Panel Issues, Discussion and Consolidation

17:40 – 18:00 Project Development, Closing Thoughts, Photographs and Goodbyes

X