Close

Conference Programme

2nd Global Conference
Migrations and Diasporas
incorporating Cultural Diversity as a special focus strand

Saturday 1st December 2018 – Sunday 2nd December 2018
Vienna, Austria


FINAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Saturday 1st December 2018

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Opening Words

09:30 – 10:30 Session 1: Freedom of Movement
Chair: Jonathan Rollins

Fortress Australia – barriers facing intending migrants.
Tony Caravella

10:30 – 11:00 tea/coffee

11:00 – 12:30 Session 2: Sanctuary, Security, Protection
Chair: Hazel Erdal Baran

Refugees, Asylum Seekers, or Work Immigrants? Israel and the Africans-The Case Study of South Tel-Aviv
Liat Steir-Livny

Expanding the Legal and Political Boundaries of “Sanctuary” Through Practices of Compassionate Migration in the American Context
William F. Arrocha

Addressing the Vulnerability Factors to Illegal Migration and Human Smuggling in Cameroon
Jamils Richard Achunji Anguaseh and Agbor Mary Akondip

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 3: Sense-making, Place-making, Practice
Chair: Nino Parsadanishvili

Place-Making Itineraries of German-Turks In Schleswig-Holstein
Hazel Erdal Baran and Nilay Ünsal Gülmez

Identity Crisis of Indian Diasporas in Contemporary Sri Lankan Society; the Case of Colombo Chettiars and Negombo Bharathas
Sriyani Gunarathne

15:30 – 16:00 Tea/Coffee

16:00 – 17:00 Session 4: Globalisation and Postcolonial Perspectives
Chair: Cláudio Braga

Globalisation and Cultural Conflicts
Joan Bailey

17:00 – 17:30 End of day Discussion and Consolidation

17:30 Wine and Drinks Reception

 

Sunday 2nd December 2018

09:00 – 10:30 Session 5: Development, Integration, Economics
Chair: Tony Caravella

Analysing the Obstacles to the Achievement of the Local Integration of Refugees in Europe
Juliana Di Cotaldo (presenting for Miracle Chinwenmeri Uche)

Poverty Eradication and Temporary Migration Controversies Between UN and WTO
Nino Parsadanishvili

10:30 – 11:00 tea/coffee

11:00 – 12:30 Session 6: Policy and Politics
Chair: Jane Rösel

China’s Minority Policy in Xinjiang and Uyghur Migration
Sandeep Kumar

Syrian Migration In Lebanon: Peculiarities and Problems
Elena Savicheva

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 7: Education and the Classroom
Chair: Sriyani Gunarathne

A Case Study on Cultural Diversity in the Classroom – “The good, the bad and the ugly.”
Jane Rösel

State-Sponsored Multiculturalism: Charity or Power?
Salah Haddad

15:30 – 16:00 tea/coffee

16:00 – 17:00 Session 8: Representations
Chair: William F. Arrocha

Imbolo Mbue’s Behold the Dreamers: a 21st Century Diasporic Gaze on the American Dream
Cláudio Braga

17:00 – 17:30 afternoon discussion and Day 2 consolidation

17:30 – 18:00 Development, planning, closing words, photographs and goodbyes

X