Close

Conference Programme

Storytelling & Trauma
An Inclusive Interdisciplinary Project

Saturday 6th October – Sunday 7th October 2018
Budapest, Hungary


FINAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Saturday 6th October 2018

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Opening Words: Cristina Santos

09:30 – 10:30 Session 1: Workshop
Responding to Traumarchy: A Mutual Empowerment Model for Family Violence and Sexual Assault Workers
Belinda Bannerman

10:30 – 11:00 Tea/Coffee

11:00 – 12:30 Session 2: Starting the Conversation: Storytelling and Trauma
Chair: Cristina Santos

From Trench to Bench and Back: The Revisiting of Trauma in the Personal and Professional Story of a Psychologist
David Senesh

The Place of Memory within Trauma: The Perception of Positive Experiences as Narrated by Holocaust Concentration Camp Survivors
Anthony Bellen

Bella: Sex Trafficking and Global desaparecidos
Adriana Spahr

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 3: Children’s Voices
Chair: Celina Callahan-Kapoor

Eco-Voices of Children in War-Torn Environment
Fatma Mohamed Zoghlof

The Elaboration of Developmental Trauma via Reciprocal Storytelling: The Case of Bruce
Jerrold R. Brandell

Enacting the Language Arts as a Portal to Trauma Safe Schools: Reading and Writing For, With and By Teachers and Students
Donna Mahar

15:30 – 16:00 Tea/Coffee

16:00 – 17:30 Session 4: Trauma, Memory and Mourning
Chair: Mahdi Sepehrmanesh

The Art of Talking with Ghosts
Rachel Joy

Trauma- resisted and reflected
Vinita Sinha

Fractured Stories, Troubled Mourning
Rob Fisher

17:30 – 17:45 End of Day 1 Consolidation and Cross Panel Issues
Chair: Celina Callahan-Kapoor

17:45 Wine and Drinks Reception

Sunday 7th October 2018

09:00 – 09:30 Special Installation: (Re)appearing Images: The Art of Not Forgetting
Cristina Santos & Adriana Spahr

09:30 – 10:30 Session 5: Media(ted) Storytelling
Chair: Rachel Joy

How to Tell The Story: Trauma and Crisis Of Narrativization in Film
Esin Paça-Cengiz

(Re)Disappeared: Testimonial Mural Art in Argentina
Cristina Santos

10:30 – 11:00 Tea/Coffee

11:00 – 12:30 Session 6: Talking through Trauma: Stories, Poetry and More
Chair: Jerrold R. Brandell

Trauma and the Early Magical Realists
David Chichester

Stories of Chalk and Cheese by Migrants and Refugees: What Happens When the ‘Poem’ is Forced to Rhyme?
Elizabeth Pilar Challinor

Remapping an indigenous presence in Louise Erdrich’s The Round House
Hayat Alghamdi

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 7: Storytelling Trauma through Art and Literature
Chair: Kamayani Bhatnagar

Postmemory Storytelling: Cultural Ethos and Individual Trauma in Jayanta Mahapatra’s Relationship
Rijuta Komal Das

“I must live through that experience all over again”: Leonora Carrington’s Narrative of Trauma in Literature and Visual Art
Alessia Zinnari

15:30 – 16:00 Tea/Coffee

16:00 – 16:30 Session 8: Day 2 Consolidation and Cross Panel Issues
Chair: Cristina Santos

16:30 – 17:00 Development
The Interdisciplinary Storytelling Initiative
Project Development

17:00 Closing Words, Photographs, Goodbyes

X