Privacy Policy

Progressive Connexions is a not-for-profit interdisciplinary research, events and development network. This website is provided by Progressive Connexions as part of its network.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our delegates, members, customers and site visitors. We appreciate and respect how important your privacy and personal data is.

The data controller for Progressive Connexions is Dr Robert Fisher. The data controller determines how and why personal data is processed.

What data we need

To allow us to run our network and offer services to you, we collect certain personal information about you. The information you supply is used for delivering services, providing information, keeping in contact and for dealing with any enquiries you may have.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • information provided as part of booking forms relating to events, meetings and projects we organise
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email information services and group mail lists
  • your name, affiliation and/or association details and email address for conference publications (Book of Abstracts, delegate lists)
  • any feedback you leave (under anonymous conditions) concerning your experience of our events
  • information on how you use the site using anonymous analytics software

We do not collect or store credit or debit card details; we do not collect or store paypal information.

The legal basis for processing this data is to organise events and meetings and to supply network related information.

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the Progressive Connexions website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example, improving search results or making relevant information more easily accessible.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on this website
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

  • gather feedback to improve our services
  • send relevant or opt-in information via our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • allow you to access services offered
  • allow you to access member only areas of the site
  • provide you with information if you request it

What we do with your data

The data we collect is for the use of Progressive Connexions only and will never shared.

We do not, will not and will never:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

Our reputation is important to us and we believe this is essential to maintaining that reputation. We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, provided for or intentionally targeted at, children 18 years of age or younger. We do not collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 18.

Where your data is processed and stored

Our information systems operate in ways which make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

Your personal data will at no point be transferred or stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have implemented systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect our network data using varying levels of encryption and firewalls.

Your rights

You have the right to:

– be informed about how your personal information is being used
– access the personal information we hold about you
– request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
– request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
– stop direct marketing messages
– complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

Please note that if you ask us to delete your personal data and then wish to resume using our services, that you may have to re-register on our site.

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

Progressive Connexions may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Progressive Connexions and doesn’t cover other services and transactions that we may link to.

If you go to another website from this one as a result of a link we provide, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Data Protection Officer
sm@progressiveconnexions.net
Priory House
149B Wroslyn Road
Freeland
Oxfordshire
OX29 8HR

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Last updated 24th May 2018
X