Close

Conference Programme

Spaces and Places
2nd Global Inclusive Interdisciplinary Conference

Saturday 27th March 2021 – Sunday 28th March 2021
ONLINE


Saturday, 27th March 2021
The platform will open at 12:45 GMT – UK Time

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome and Introduction to the Platform: Progressive Connexions Team

13:15 – 13:45 Opening Words and Welcome Discussion by the Event Leader: Stefano Rozzoni

13:45 – 14:00 Break

14:00 – 15:15 Session 1: Urbanicity and Housing
Chair: Stefano Rozzoni

Home in the Highrise: History, Life and Identity in Germany’s Plattenbauten
Martin Blum

Chicago Pattern Project: A Personal Urban Experience
Petra Probstner

Commodities vs. Experiences: Adaptive Reuse of Housing in Experience Economy
Ali Aslankan

15:15 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:20 Session 2: Space, Meaning, Identity
Chair: Odell Mitchell

Megalithic Simbology and the Definition of Space in Alentejo’s plain Neolithic
Joao Manuel Baltasar Firmino do Carmo

Landscape and identity significance: a contemporary photography and history survey at Cidade Velha
Hermano Noronha

16:20 – 16:45 Long Break

16:45-18:00 Session 3: Spaces in Literature/Poetry in Spaces
Chair: Petra Probstner

The Architectural Space: In the Threshold of the Literal and the Aesthetic
Sarp Rumeysa Aydin and Sarp Tanrıdağ

Sweating houses and swallowing castles – the dwelling-place as living subject in Middle English and Renaissance Literature
Lizzie Batchelor

Where the ‘Street’ Connects Spatial, Cultural and Subjective Realities: (Con) Textualizing the Chronotopic Representation of ‘Streetscape’ in Neelum Saran Gour’s Invisible Ink
Chandita Das

18:00 – 18:15 Break

18:15 – 18:45 End of Opening Day Discussion and Consolidation

Sunday, 28th March 2021
The platform will open at 12:45 GMT – UK Time

13:00 –13:50 Session 4: Safe Spaces / Youth Spaces / Public Spaces
Chair: Stefano Rozzoni

Access and Allies: Characteristic Features of ‘Safe Spaces’
Aileen Buslig and Anthony Ocana

Models of suburban public spaces – Polish contribution to the research on environment and behavior
Dorota Mantey

13:50 – 14:00 Break

14:00 – 14:50 Session 5: Spaces, Memory, Trauma
Chair: Edson Sanga

“Nothing Can Happen Nowhere”: Place and Trauma in Elizabeth Bowen’s Writing
Qiong He

Invisible City: (Re) Creating Urban Memoryscapes
Francesca Soans

14:50 – 15:00 Break

15:00 – 16:15 Session 6: Transformation of Space
Chair: Francesca Soans

Changing Meaning of Public Infrastructure to ‘Urban Convivial Space’ Through Adaptation
Edson Sanga

Spatial Reckonings: Das Raumproblem in Modern Mathematics and German Modernism
Tom Hedley

Spatial networks and changing patterns: uncovering the importance of infrastructure in the dispersed city
Sophie Leemans

16:15 – 16:45 Long Break

16:45 – 18:00 Session 7: Spaces and Politics
Chair: Dorota Mantey

Post-war Places: Destructive Past, Uncanny Present, and the Challenges of the Future in Cyprus
Eliz Erdenizci

Humour and Representational Politics in Gerard Durrell’s The Garden of the Gods (1978): The Case of Margo’s Turk
Nishevita Jayendran

‘Politicizing the ‘Neither’ Space: Beckett and Murakami’s Gendered Vagueness’
Alicia Byrne Keane

18:00 – 18:10 Break

18:10 – 18:45 End of Day Discussion, Closing Thoughts, Goodbyes

X